Lab Members

We are a small team of graduate and undergraduate students. We work to respect individual needs, styles, and career goals and mentor accordingly.

Katie Wilkinson

Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Principal Investigator

Email: katherine.wilkinson@sjsu.edu

Michelle Bundros

Graduate Student

Remie Mandawe

Graduate Student


Undergraduates

Laboratory Manager Alexandra Salazar, Senior
  • Alexandra Salazar, Lab Manager
  • Alondra Suarez 
  • Alyssa Occiano
  • Danitza Cheline
  • David Martinez Mejia, Website Management
  • Miguel Macias
  • Sai Byri 
  • Seema Saleem 
  • Serena Ortiz

Alumni

2019-2020 Graduates

Apoorva Karekal (MS Biological Sciences), Phd student, University of Oregon

Enoch Kim (MS Biological Sciences), MD student, NSU Dr.Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine

Steven Valdespino (BS, Biochemistry), Genentech

Sarah Chu (BS, Microbiology)

Romelia deVera (BS, Microbiology)

Nikola Klier (BS, Molecular Biology)

Solomon Morales (BA Biological Sciences)

Tyler Nguyen (BS, Biochemistry)

Amin Parvizi (BS, Systems Physiology)

2018-2019 Graduates

Cebrina Bustos (MS Biological Sciences), Pulse Biosciences

Mulatwa Haile (BS Systems Physiology), PhD student, UC Irvine

Sam Hui (BS Systems Physiology with Honors)

Maximilian Khan (Transferred to Santa Clara University)

Sameer Masri (BS Psychology)

Jenny Nguyen (BS Systems Physiology), Postbac Program UC Irvine

Juan Reyna (BS Systems Physiology), Reagent Chemist at Cepheid

Phylicia Sanchez (BS Systems Physiology)

Camilla Espindola Villarino (BA Biology), EMT

Natanya Villegas (BS Systems Physiology), PhD student, University of Oregon

Zahra Raza (transferred to UC Davis)

2017-2018 Graduates

Arthur Harnisch (MS Biological Sciences)

Gerard Nguyen (MS Biological Sciences)

Stephanie Behnke, (BS Psychology), Pediatric Behavior Therapist

Milind Damani (BS Systems Physiology), Masters of Healthcare Admisistration Program Cornell University

Meera Gandhi (BS Forensic Science)

Megason Hill (BS Biochemistry), Medical Assistant at a Vascular Clinic

Puneet Sanghera (BS Systems Physiology), MS Stem Cell Program San Francisco State

2016-2017 Graduates

Kim Than (MS Biological Sciences), Single Cell Technology

Lubayna Elahi (MS Biological Sciences & SCILL Program), PhD student, UCLA

Adam Abtahie (BS Systems Physiology), QC Analyst at Atreca, Inc

Morgan Chang (BS Computer Science), DO Student at ATSU-SOMA

Anthony Kwon (BS Kinesiology & MS Biological Sciences), MD student, University of Hawaii

Shea Putnam (MS Biological Sciences), AstraZeneca

Alejandro Lopez (BS Psychology), PhD student, Emory University

Shreejit Padmanabhan (BS Biomedical Engineering), Quality Engineer at Duke Empirical

2015-2016 Graduates

Krystle Shamai (MS Biological Sciences)

Adam Cai (BS, Biochemistry), Tax Accountant at BennetShayCPAs

Connor Criddle (BS, Biochemistry), Implementation Consultant at Benchling

Alex Pham, (BS, Kinesiology), EMT

Samson Tang (BS, Biochemistry), PharmD Candidate at the University of Illinois at Chicago

Dasha Zaytseva, Genentech

2014-2015 Graduates

Anusha Allawala (BS, Biomedical Engineering), PhD student at Brown University

Nina Bubalo (BS, Psychology), Dentist (USC Dental School)

Remie Mandawe (BS, Systems Physiology), Bristol Myers Squibb

Peter Nguyen (BS, Systems Physiology)

2013-2014 Graduates

Joy Franco (BS, Mechanical Engineering), PhD student at Stanford University

Summer RUMBA Alumni

Kaylah Brown

Alyssa Fuentez

Génesis López

Hector Delgado

Kassina Kim-Hayes

Gavilan College Summer Internship Alumni

Serena Ortiz

Tarianna Perez